“Transition and Sustainability Plan” Development with Tamar Gotsadze – “Curatio” International Fund Expert
This January, Ms Tamar Gotsadze, Curatio International Fund expert, paid two visits to Armenia. The goal of the visits was to support the “Transition Plan” development process within The Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria Programs in the Republic of Armenia. The expert held a workshop with CCM temporary HIV and TB working groups to develop a project proposal for the Global Fund to fight HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria Grants for 2018-2021, as well as “Transition Plan” development working group. The first workshop was held on January 18-19, 2018. Ms. Gotsadze introduced Transition and Sustainability (T&S) Plan development process, timelines and strategic approaches based on the preliminary data and proposals. The expert carried out HIV/AIDS and TB Transition Risk Assessment, as well as introduced preliminary list of HIV and TB interventions. After summarizing of the results of the 1st workshop and constantly cooperating with the both CCM Secretariat and working groups, Ms. Tamar Gotsadze paid her second visit on January 29, 2018. The goal of the second visit was to summarize the comments and recommendations received from HIV and TB Working groups, as well as to development the results indicators finalizing the document. The document was presented to CCM members, colleagues and all other beneficiaries.