The issues related to the on-going Global Fund-supported Programme were addressed
On 02 November Valeria Grishechkina, the Global Fund Portfolio Manager for Armenia visited the National Center for AIDS Prevention (NCAP).
Issues related to continuation of the on-going Global Fund Grant, as well as activities to be implemented by NCAP under the recently approved Funding Request for 2019-2021 were addressed during the meeting with Samvel Grigoryan, the NCAP Director. NCAP has a key role in attaining programme indicators of treatment, HIV testing, and others, as well as in providing technical assistance and methodological support to governmental and non-governmental organizations throughout the country, which, in its turn, has ensured, starting from  2012, over 100% performance of the Global Fund-supported Programme (rated A1).
The meeting was attended also by Hasmik Harutyunyan, the Global Fund Program Coordination Team Manager of the Ministry of Health of Armenia, Aram Hakobyan, NCAP Deputy Director, Arshak Papoyan, Head of the HIV Surveillance Department, Armen Kojoyan, representative of UNOPS,  Local Fund Agent.
V.Grishechkina made a tour to see renovation works performed in NCAP with the Global Fund support.