The Country Coordinating Mechanism against HIV/AIDs, Tuberculosis and Malaria of the Republic of Armenia (hereinafter CCM) was created according to the approval of the project proposal on the HIV/AIDs prevention of the Global Fund to fight HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (hereinafter Global Fund) and to the decisions on the current prevailing strategies of the HIV/AIDs with the goal to perform the allocation and continuous surveillance of the financial means of the Global Fund. The Global Fund started the implementation of the grants in the Republic of Armenia in 2003 and until 2015 included, it has implemented the projects such as ‘Fostering the State Programme of the Republic of Armenia Fighting against Tuberculosis and the Enlargement of the Drug-Resistant Management’, ‘the Support for the National Program of the Republic of Armenia against HIV/AIDS’ and other programs.
Currently, the CCM is developing its activities according to the approved requirements of the Decree N785-A of August 19th of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, based on which the Bylaws of the CCM are approved by the Decree of the Minister of Health. The Committee develops its activities according to the Bylaws, which you can find on the official website.  The main activities of the CCM are connected to the whole process of financing the grant projects of the Global Fund implemented in the Republic of Armenia (submitting the project proposals, their approval, and surveillance, receiving reports, etc). These activities are implemented according to the main principles and goals of the CCM (transparency, engagement of the organizations, partnership, creating equal opportunities).
The current staff was confirmed by the Decree N1285-A of December 30th, 2015 by the Prime Minister, and the staff of the individuals was confirmed by the corresponding decree of the Minister of Health, according to which the Coordinating Interdisciplinary Council of the Project Implementation is comprised of 29 people.